Store Hours

Thursday - Friday | 10am - 5pm      Saturday | 12pm-5pm

 

Massage by Appointment

Bulk Ingredients

ARGAN OIL (Argania Spinosa)

 

What is it? Expeller pressed from the seeds of the Argan tree, this oil is rich in vitamin A and vatamin E as well as high in oleic and lenoleic fatty acids.

 

Common DIY uses: Skin toner, moisturizer, exfoliant additive,  acne treatment, stretch marks, lip conditioner, dandruff, cuticle treatment, hair conditioner.

 

Precautions: Avoid contact with eyes. Do not ingest.

 

SDS available upon request.

Organic Arjuna Bark Powder (Terminalia Arjuna)

 

What is it? Native to India, organic Arjuna Bark Powder is the powdered form of the Arjuna Bark.

 

Common DIY uses: Commonly used in ayurvedic applications.  With it’s powerful antioxidant properties it is useful in topical skin formulations.

 

Precautions: Avoid contact with eyes. Do not inhale. Do not ingest.

 

SDS available upon request.

BABASSU OIL (Attalea Speciosa)

 

What is it? A variety of Palm tree native to Brazil.  This oil is rich in antioxidants such as Vitamin E and phytosterols. Extra perk - super absorbable, does not leave a greasy film. Like coconut oil it will solidify or liquify depending on temperature.

 

Common DIY uses: All purpose moisturizer,  skin conditions like eczema, lip balm, dry scalp, carrier oil.

 

Precautions: Avoid contact with eyes.  Do not ingest.  Test patch for possible sensitivities.

 

SDS available upon request.

BAKING SODA (Sodium Bicarbonate)

 

What is it? A chemical compound of sodium ions and bicarbonate ions.

 

Common DIY uses: Toothpaste, deodorant, exfoliant, abrasive household cleanser, odor neutralizer, laundry detergent, ‘no poo’ shampoo, flatware polish, oil/grease remover, produce wash, ant deterrant.

 

Precautions: Avoid contact with eyes. Do not ingest. Do not inhale dust. Gloves recommended.

 

SDS available upon request.

ORGANIC BEESWAX (Cera Alba)

 

What is it? A natural wax produced by honey bees that has a high melting point.

 

Common DIY uses: Candle making, cosmetics, skin care, lip balm, salves, coating agent, reusable food wraps.

 

Precautions: Avoid contact with eyes.  Do not ingest.

 

SDS available upon request.

Wild Radish Studio

1507 Division Street

Redding, California 96001

530 638 4709

Store Hours

Thursday - Friday | 10am - 5pm

Saturday | 12pm - 5pm

Massage by Appointment